« Back to Glossary Index

Myrhh is “Smyrna in Greek”. It is an aromatic, bitter-tasting, orange colored resin which is principally extracted from a 4′ to 20′ thorny tree and used in perfumes, incense, cosmetics and medicines as well as in some embalming processes. Myrrh trees are native to modern Turkey and northeast Africa. The ancient city of Smyrna located in western Turkey and referenced in Revelation was named for the myrrh tree. Mark 15:23 reports that myrrh, mixed with wine, was offered to Jesus on the cross and John 19:39 says myrrh was used to anoint Jesus’ body for burial.

Facebook Twitter Email
« Back to Glossary Index